WITCH HAZEL:

NATURE’S NURSE AIDE

Hamamelis virginiana Linné (pronounced / ham-uh-MEE-liss ver-jin-ee-AY-nuh)

Also known as winterbloom, snapping hazel and spotted alder, Witch Hazel is indigenous to the woodland areas of the Northeastern United States. This unique plant bears delicate golden flowers and seed capsules in late autumn, after the leaves have fallen. The seed capsules mature one year later, at which time they burst open and scatter the seeds away from the mother plant to ensure propagation of the next generation. The twigs and bark contain the therapeutic and aromatic constituents that when distilled create the clear, fragrant, natural astringent T.N. Dickinson’s is famous for today.

Native Americans recognized Witch Hazel’s value, and would apply it topically to treat minor wounds, abrasions and skin irritations. In the mid 1800's the Reverend Thomas Newton Dickinson (T.N. Dickinson) produced the first commercially available Witch Hazel astringent.

Today, the applications of Witch Hazel go beyond skin care where a mild but effective astringent is desired; other applications include hair care, eyewash preparations, eye gels, mouthwashes and personal hygiene products. Consumers and medical professionals alike recognize Witch Hazel as a naturally soothing and cost effective botanical ingredient.

    A Variety of Benefits:

  • Treats irritation and discomfort due to minor cuts, scrapes, abrasions and insect bites
  • Relieves itching, burning, and swelling of inflamed tissues
  • Soothes associated redness
  • Excellent for sensitive skin
  • Removes excess oil and sebum
  • Refreshes skin
  • Reduces skin blemishes
  • Cleanses and conditions skin
  • Tones and tightens pores
  • Won’t over dry skin
  • Dermatologist tested